Opened 16 years ago

Closed 16 years ago

Last modified 6 months ago

#879 closed defect (wontfix)

GL: line down the front in scummvmgl

Reported by: SF/bluesmandan Owned by: SF/ender
Priority: low Component: Port: Win32
Keywords: Cc:
Game:

Description

When I launch scummvmgl, I always have a black line
that's prolly a pixel wide going down the right side of
the gui window. It is also there when I start and play
a game. I tried playing with the screen resolution,
but that didn't help. I'm using an ATI Radeon card
(with the latest drivers, afaik), if that makes any
difference with both the latest release of scummvm and
the daily builds as well.

Ticket imported from: #752900. Ticket imported from: bugs/879.

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 16 years ago by fingolfin

Priority: normallow
Summary: line down the front in scummvmglGL: line down the front in scummvmgl

comment:2 Changed 16 years ago by fingolfin

This is knonw behaviour, and AFAIK "normal". But I don't use
the GL backend so I don't know for sure <shrug>

comment:3 Changed 16 years ago by SF/bluesmandan

If it's a normal behavior, why wouldn't it show up elsewhere
in apps that are open gl accelerated? Just curious. It's a
minor issue, I know, but it's surprisingly annoying.

comment:4 Changed 16 years ago by fingolfin

"normal" doesn't mean "correct" or "unavoidable". It just means
that the way the code is written, this effect is "normal" for the
SDL_gl backend and occurs in all (or at least most) installations.

comment:5 Changed 16 years ago by SF/ender

Owner: set to SF/ender
Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

comment:6 Changed 16 years ago by SF/ender

I'm closing this as the OpenGL backend isn't particually
supported and this is indeed normal behavior. However some
upgrades were made lately and this problem may be fixed in
latest CVS.

comment:7 Changed 16 years ago by fingolfin

No it has not been fixed in CVS (despite contrary claims). Also,
it's clearly a bug, I know what is causing it. When I said it's
"normal", I meant it is a well known long standing bug - not that
the behaviour is correct, or acceptable =)

comment:8 Changed 16 years ago by SF/ender

I meant normal in the same context. It's normal behavior
on a nominally unsupported backend :)

Unless somebody wishes to actually take over maintaining
the backend and is willing to have OpenGL bugs assigned to
them. Personally I'm still for removing it, as per the
previous discussion on -devel.

comment:9 Changed 6 months ago by digitall

Component: --Unset--Port: Win32
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.