Opened 7 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#6371 closed defect (fixed)

TUCKER: Incorrect music is played in incorrect locations

Reported by: (none) Owned by: sev-
Priority: normal Component: Engine: Tucker
Keywords: Cc:
Game: Bud Tucker

Description

I'm using Windows 7 64 bits Professional, ScummVM 1.6.0, and the english CD version of bud Tucker.

In part two of the game, in the Mall, at the right of the main room, you will hear the music of the dentist room playing. The music must not be played here, only when you enter in the dentist room! Also, it plays it incorrectly with continous pauses... If you enter in the dentist room (the red door just in front of Bud), now is correct, the music is good played and without pauses. But as i told, it shouldn't be played in the main room of Mall, at the right side of the room.

You can verify this using Dosbox 0.74 with the game, as you can see, being in the main room in the Mall at the right, the dentist room music is not played.

I attach a ScummVM savegame with this.

Ticket imported from: #3614667. Ticket imported from: bugs/6371.

Attachments (2)

dosbox_savegame.zip (594 bytes ) - added by SF/*anonymous 7 years ago.
Savegame from Dosbox to see that the music is correct
tucker.3 (301 bytes ) - added by SF/*anonymous 7 years ago.
Savegame from ScummVM 1.6.0 to see the music is the wrong track and is played incorrectly

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (21)

comment:1 by (none), 7 years ago

Summary: BUD TUCKER:Music is played when it shouldn't and incorrectlBUD TUCKER:Music is played when it shouldn't and incorrectly

comment:2 by (none), 7 years ago

Component: Engine: Tucker
Game: Bud Tucker
Owner: set to cyxx

comment:3 by digitall, 7 years ago

Summary: BUD TUCKER:Music is played when it shouldn't and incorrectlyTUCKER: Incorrect music is played in incorrect locations

comment:4 by digitall, 7 years ago

Unamed Google Account: Please can you attach an original interpreter savegame from DOSBox at this point for reference please?

comment:5 by digitall, 7 years ago

Can replicate the described bug using the latest Git master, Bud Tucker (DOS/German) and the attached savegame.

comment:6 by digitall, 7 years ago

Unamed Google Account: Could you also try this with earlier ScummVM releases to see if this is a recent bug or long standing? i.e. if it is a recent regression, we can track down when it was introduced and thus how to fix...

comment:7 by (none), 7 years ago

Sure tdhs. I will upload a savegame from Dosbox in some hours when i arrive home.

by SF/*anonymous, 7 years ago

Attachment: dosbox_savegame.zip added

Savegame from Dosbox to see that the music is correct

comment:8 by (none), 7 years ago

I attached the savegame from Dosbox to see that the music is played correctly as opposed in ScummVM. In this main post, I told it was in the second part of the game, it was in the first part, sorry.

by SF/*anonymous, 7 years ago

Attachment: tucker.3 added

Savegame from ScummVM 1.6.0 to see the music is the wrong track and is played incorrectly

comment:9 by (none), 7 years ago

Hey! In ScummVM 0.13.1 the music is perfect! So this is a bug of some recent ScummVM version...

comment:10 by (none), 7 years ago

The ScummVM 1.1.0 was the version that introduces the music bug! In just the previous version, 1.0.0 the music was correct.

comment:11 by (none), 7 years ago

Owner: cyxx removed

comment:12 by wjp, 7 years ago

Owner: set to cyxx

comment:13 by wjp, 7 years ago

git bisect points at a85b22e0924b615b9a29f7e8e13bbb971f5ce8fc: TUCKER: fix several issues in ending sequences (tracker item #2872355 - Minor bugs outro)

comment:14 by (none), 7 years ago

Sorry wjpalenstijn, what did you mean with your comment? Will this be fixed? Thanks a lot

comment:15 by wjp, 7 years ago

Was just leaving a note for the others devs.

comment:16 by SF/mthreepwood, 7 years ago

Owner: cyxx removed

comment:17 by SF/mthreepwood, 7 years ago

cyx is retired, unassigning from him.

comment:18 by bonki, 2 years ago

This is actually not quite correct. When the door to the dentist is open the music _does_ play in the mall. The volume is based on how close Bud is to the door. This is in the original game and was correctly implemented by cyx.
However, there's a bug which results in the music playing with alternating volume even when the door is closed.

I fixed this in PR-1122.

Last edited 2 years ago by bonki (previous) (diff)

comment:19 by sev-, 2 years ago

Owner: set to sev-
Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed by PR-1122.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.