Opened 16 years ago

Closed 16 years ago

Last modified 13 months ago

#1436 closed defect (invalid)

Problems with SDL on Debian SID

Reported by: (none) Owned by: fingolfin
Priority: normal Component: Port: Linux
Keywords: Cc:
Game:

Description

The game exit with "Illegal instruction". I tested version 0.5.1 and above. gdb scummvm GNU gdb 6.0 Copyright 2003 Free Software Foundation, Inc. GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions. Type "show copying" to see the conditions. There is absolutely no warranty for GDB. Type "show warranty" for details. This GDB was configured as "i386-linux"...(no debugging symbols found)... (gdb) run Starting program: /home/renoix/scummvm (no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...[New Thread 1080051744 (LWP 867)] (no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...Unable to open configuration file: /home/renoix/.scummvmrc.

[New Thread 1088543664 (LWP 870)]

Program received signal SIGILL, Illegal instruction. [Switching to Thread 1080051744 (LWP 867)] 0x40047db9 in SDL_CalculateAlphaBlit () from /usr/lib/libSDL-1.2.so.0 (gdb)

Ticket imported from: #891023. Ticket imported from: bugs/1436.

Change History (6)

comment:1 by eriktorbjorn, 16 years ago

Sounds a bit like http://bugs.debian.org/230370 to me, in which case it's unlikely to be a ScummVM bug.

There was also a recent message on the SDL mailing list - http://www.libsdl.org/pipermail/sdl/2004-February/059538.html - stating than an illegal instruction bug had been fixed. Unfortunately I don't know any details about the bug, or what was done about it.

comment:2 by fingolfin, 16 years ago

Owner: set to SF/ender

comment:3 by fingolfin, 16 years ago

Well in any case, bugs in SDL are hardly appropriate to be reported on our bug tracker, are they?

I'd say we should close this item. Ender?

comment:4 by fingolfin, 16 years ago

Owner: changed from SF/ender to fingolfin
Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

comment:5 by SF/ender, 16 years ago

Indeed, this is obviously an SDL bug which will no doubt be fixed as soon as Debians SDL maintainer has a large amount of caffine.

I don't know why you bothered asking considering you already have closed it, however :)

comment:6 by digitall, 13 months ago

Component: --Unset--Port: Linux
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.