Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#10552 closed defect (wontfix)

XEEN: Incorrect fx playback for item pickup / level up / fountains.

Reported by: guroukku Owned by: dreammaster
Priority: low Component: Engine: MM: Xeen
Version: Keywords:
Cc: Game: Might and Magic: World of Xeen


The sound effect played when the player picks up an item, levels up or drinks from a fountain seems to be randomly oscillated in the original game, but plays as a clear consistent tone in ScummVM.

ScummVM version: ScummVM 2.1.0git2173-gd6e6aca7e3
OS: Arch Linux 4.16.9-1 x86_64
Using the World of Xeen 2-CD talkie from GOG.

Change History (3)

comment:1 by guroukku, 6 years ago

Component: --Unset--Engine: Xeen
Game: Might and Magic: World of Xeen
Priority: normallow

comment:2 by dreammaster, 6 years ago

You're right. They definitely sound different. The fx number passed seems to be correct, so I have a laborious debugging of port calls in ScummVM versus DosBox to look forward to. This is likely to take some time to completely diagnose.

comment:3 by dreammaster, 6 years ago

Owner: set to dreammaster
Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

On further reflection, I think the difference is due to ScummVM implementing the game's Adlib sound driver, whereas the GOG version uses the Sound Blaster drivers by default, which has more flexibility in sound generation. Since I don't have any plans to implement other sound drivers for now, and it's such a minor thing, I'm going to close this as will not fix.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.