Opened 15 months ago

Closed 14 months ago

Last modified 14 months ago

#10423 closed defect (fixed)

TUCKER: Grey blob (part of a background shadow) visible in front of ego

Reported by: raziel- Owned by: bonki
Priority: normal Component: Engine: Tucker
Keywords: original Cc:
Game: Bud Tucker

Description

ScummVM 2.1.0git (Feb 3 2018 08:08:42)
Features compiled in: Vorbis FLAC MP3 RGB zLib MPEG2 Theora AAC FreeType2 JPEG PNG cloud (servers, local)

In the park level there is a statue of "Dick Tate".
On this statue and it's base clings a plant or vine of some sort, which drops a shadow onto the statue's base.
This shadow is, in parts, somehow wrongly interpreted as foreground object, so if one walks by, some small grey blobs/pixels are drawn in front of Bud (most notable on his face/hair and white jacket, once he pushes his hair back in his idle animation).

No screenshot as i cannot pause the game and there is too much idle animation going on.

But i'll attach a savegame where Bud stands right in front on the statue with one of the bigger blobs right in his face.
If you walk Bud to the left and right (as small steps as possible) you can make out that there are more wrong foreground pixels in his hair.

I haven't checked the original, but even if those are in the original engine, it still does look weird.

Bud Tucker in Double Trouble (DOS/English)

AmigaOS4 - PPC - SDL - BE
gcc (adtools build 5.4.0) 5.4.0

Attachments (1)

tucker.14 (450 bytes) - added by raziel- 15 months ago.
Bud with a dirty face

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (10)

Changed 15 months ago by raziel-

Attachment: tucker.14 added

Bud with a dirty face

comment:1 Changed 15 months ago by bonki

Component: --Unset--Engine: Tucker
Game: Bud Tucker

comment:2 Changed 15 months ago by bonki

Good catch!

Potential fix here. I haven't yet figured out why this range is reserved and if this really is the correct fix for this so I won't commit this yet.

comment:3 Changed 15 months ago by bonki

Keywords: original added

Verified original.

comment:4 Changed 15 months ago by bonki

Owner: set to bonki
Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

comment:5 Changed 15 months ago by bonki

Resolution: fixed
Status: closednew

Reverted, this broke the park entrance.

comment:6 Changed 15 months ago by bonki

There's another similar glitch in room 48 when walking through the left door.

comment:7 Changed 14 months ago by bonki

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

comment:8 Changed 14 months ago by raziel-

Can i keep you, please?

I have a lot of more Bugs who'd need some Love :-)
Seriously, Great Job and Thank you so much for the fixes

comment:9 Changed 14 months ago by bonki

Heh, I'm not going anywhere :-)

"A lot" sounds scary, but file away!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.