#10401 closed defect (fixed)

Incorrect cursor movement when using keyboard

Reported by: mtandrup Owned by: tsoliman
Priority: normal Component: Engine: Tinsel
Keywords: Cc:
Game: Discworld

Description

ScummVM version: 2.0.0
Bug details: When using the keyboard to control the cursor in the game, the cursor doesn't move correctly.
When pressing up and down the cursor doesn't move vertically in a straight line.
It simultaneously moves slightly to the left.
It happens from the very beginning of the game.
I did not see this behaviour in ScummVM 1.9.0.
Language: English
Version of game: CD DOS v2
OS: Windows 10 Pro version 1709 build 16299.192

Change History (14)

comment:1 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

Component: --Unset--Engine: Tinsel

comment:2 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

Confirmed in macOS 10.13.2 but only with both fullscreen and AR-correction.
(you need to be in fullscreen and have AR-enabled for the bug to occur)

Last edited 16 months ago by tsoliman (previous) (diff)

comment:3 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

@snover
This seems to be caused by the graphics-backends-improvements merge. It is broken at the merge commit (7d8d2f80fbc9cf96) but not broken pre-merge (7fc86195343a)

comment:4 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

Owner: set to tsoliman

comment:5 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

This also occurs whenever the window is scaled to a non-integral value (doesn't need fullscreen or AR correction)

comment:6 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

Owner: tsoliman deleted

comment:7 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

The same behavior happens in SCI .. tested with sq1sci and using the keyboard to move the eye cursor

comment:8 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

Owner: set to tsoliman

comment:9 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

snover helped me fix this - the fix is now in master, please try the next daily build.

comment:10 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

comment:11 Changed 16 months ago by tsoliman

Status: closedpending

comment:12 Changed 15 months ago by tsoliman

@mtandrup: can you please try a daily build and see if it fixes your problem and report back?

comment:13 Changed 15 months ago by mtandrup

I can confirm that it works fine in the daily build.

comment:14 Changed 15 months ago by tsoliman

Status: pendingclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.